- April Fools/エイプリルフールズ(Japan-2015):watch…chaotic love comedy.
- The Classified File/극비수사(Korea-2015):watch…typical kidnapping, and corrupted cops, but nice to from another cultural POV.
- Till Death Do Us What?/夫婦フーフー日記 (Japan-2015)watch…a funny comedy about a ghost hanging around her living husband.
- Dior and I(2014):watch…an insider look of an haute couture atelier and money is no objection!
- Mad Max: Fury Road(2015):watch…Tom Hardy!
- Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2(2015):skip…good for Kevin James and his pocket.
- Boy Choir(2014):skip…too predictable.
- I will follow you down(2013):watch…some logical flaws, but interesting ethical questions raised.
- The Signal(2014):watch…original concept! but Brenton Thwaites was too one-dimensional (let me out of here!)
- The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel(2015):skip…don’t bother.
- The Jeffrey Dahmer file(2012): watch…re-enact crime documentary, with actual detective, Pat Kennedy, as narrator.
- Y Tu Mama Tambien(2001):watch…get the Criterion version, and watch Alfonso Cuarón(Gravity – Best Director) documentary about making the film. Very interesting ending! It’s about liberation.
- The Housemaid(Korea-2010):watch…If made in America, it would get a “R” rating: sexual content, and violence. South Korean films are daring, sometimes, like nothing you have seen before.
- Wing of Desire(German-1987):watch…fallen angels.
- The November Man(2014):skip…Pierce Brosnan is 007! just that the film couldn’t label him that…
- A Haunted House(2013):watch…watchable parody
- Donnie Darko(2001):watch…truly, a classic cult movie.
- The Age of Adaline(2015):skip…Beauty Hollow.
- Pitch Perfect 2(2015):skip…lost steam.
- Cinderella(2015):skip…Cate Blanchett stole the film.
- It Follows(2014):watch…may quench your curiosity, the film claimed to be the sleeper of summer 2015.
- Insurgent(2015):skip…took another 2 hours to prove Tris (Shailene Woodley) was super Divergent, scientifcally.
- The Expendables 3(2014):watch…old guys vs. new guys added a girl, Ronda Rousey(fallen UFC champ – match Nov 12, 2015)
- Avengers: Age of Ultron(2015):skip…forgettable. New characters Scarlet Witch(Elizabeth Olsen) & Quicksilver (Aaron Taylor-Johnson) are more suitable for X-Men.
- The Drop(2104):watch…another great one of Tom Hardy‘s. Quiet but deadly!
- Planes: Fire and Rescue(2014)skip… boring sequel.
- Locke(2013)watch…Tom Hardy‘s one man show! everything happened remotely.
- John Wick (2013)watch…bland face Keanu Reeves kills again! “Gun-Fu” was great.
- Love is in the Air/ Amour et Turbulences (France- 2013): watch…French rom-com.
- Secretly, Greatly (Korea-2013): watch…interesting comedy about North Korean spies in South Korea.
- The Guest(2014): watch…creepy facial expressions say it all. Dan Stevens( Matthew, Downton Abbey)
- And So it Goes(2014):skip…it’s for grandparents dying to get another grandkids.
- El Cantante(2006):skip…Just Lopez and Anthony sang
- Rio 2(2014)skip…it looked nice, but really for kids under 6.
- The Legend of Hercules:skip…
- I, Frankenstein(2014):watch…it was not as bad as most said.
- Crossing Over(2009):skip…even though appropriate for the current immigrant issue.
- Skyline(2010):skip…another alien invaded earth film.
- Earth to Echo(2014):skip…movie made like documentary; a kid film for sure.
- Frankie & Alice(2010):watch…it did get silly towards the end.
- Snitch(2013):watch…I am impressed with Dwayne Johnson, he didn’t play an unbeatable muscle guy here; he was showing his emotional range.
- The Immigrant(2013):watch…nice period piece.
- My Own Private Idaho(1991):watch…River Phoenix.
- The Wind Rises(2013)skip…not for me.
- Boys of Abu Ghraib(2014):skip…unless you want to watch a cinematic representation of the prisoners’ treatments in the Iraqi war.
- Guardians of the Galaxy(2014):watch…definitely, one of the best movies in 2014.
- Grand Piano(2013):watch…quite interesting thriller.
- Brick Mansions(2014):skip…corrupted government, undercover,…same old.
- Deepsea Challenge(2014):watch…quite educational “the real abyss”
- The Single Moms Club(2014):skip…
- This is Where I Leave You(2014):skip…another dysfunctional family tale.
- X-men Days of Future Past (2014): watch…I like it. Again, Wolverin has a lot of scenes?!
- Qu’est ce qu’on a Fait au Bon Dieu? (2013): watch… how French deals with multiculturalism, and the soon extinction of pure Catholic caucasian French.
- Fading Gigolo(2013): watch… likable.
- The Last Metro(1980): skip…the interviews in the Criterion dvds are more interesting. It’s about Nazi occupation in France.
- Maleficent(2014) watch...Angelina Jolie is the movie!
- Let’s Be Cop(2014) skip...beyond plausible.
- Bad Words(2014): skip…only you think an adult swearing constantly at a teenager (11) is funny stuff. I don’t care the lame reasons for his behaviour.
- Noah(2014): watch…if you like Russell Crowe and Emma Watson?! they are the ones that carries the whole movie. Jennifer Connelly only gives us a sour face in all scenes.
- Hercules (2014): skip…typical Dwayne Johnson‘s flick! Scorpion King (2002) remember?!
- Sin City: A Dame to Kill for(2014): watch… definitely better than the second one, as good as the first instalment.
- The Machine(2013): watch…a decent small budget sci-fi.
- Fed Up(2014): skip … we have seen the topic being discussed on TV many many times.
- The Mechanic(2011)watch…probably one of the few movies with a plausible story, and had Statham in it. The other one was Transporter (2002). Having said that though I did watch a lot of his no-brainer films.
- Monster University(2013)watch…the prequel to Monsters, Inc. (2001), which was original and much better. Mirren’s Dean Hardscrabble stole the scenes.
- Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2(2013)watch…the animation was quite good.
- Enough Said(2013)watch…story was good. I liked Gandolfini, except Dreyfus sometime slipped back into her TV characters: Elaine, and Christine.
- Despicable Me 2(2013)watch…I quite enjoyed this cartoon franchise.
- The Fault in Our Stars(2014)skip…this was really for the romantics.
- Lone Survivor(2014)watch…I really liked this film. Four soldiers fought against an army of Taliban fighters. Realistic and heart-wrenching.
- Labour Day(2013)skip…unless you believe, in reality, a divorced woman in the 80s will allow a convict to stay in her house, falls in love in 5 days, and waits 25 years to be reunited!
- Les garçons et Guillaume à table(2013)skip…a guy idolizes her mom, and every member of the family suspect he is gay, a girl wakes him to acknowledge that he is in fact heterosexual. I had trouble accepting the premise of this film.
- Girl Most Likely(2012)skip…an adult child finds her way and rekindles with her family. Seriously, it takes her 10 years to figure out her friends are fake!
- Pompeii(2014)skip…save your time, you are not going to miss much.
- The Monuments Men(2014)skip…Hollywood-ed! I’d rather watch it on History Channel, if there is a documentary about the real people who saved the arts.
- Veronica Mars(2014)watch…it will be much better experience if you had been a loyal fan of the TV series.
- Frances Ha(2012)skip…aimless Millennial finding her way.
- The Incredible Burt Wonderstone(2013)skip…not funny at all.
- The Wolf of Wall Street(2013)watch…it’s too long, I got the story after mid first-act.
- Small Time(2014)watch…I can relate to the story.
- 12 Years a Slave(2013)watch…it was too inhuman for me to watch.
- The Smurfs 2 (2013)watch…I like smurfs.
- Kill Your Darlings(2013)skip…another biopic of people I didn’t know; Daniel Radcliffe‘s Allen, didn’t convince me to watch the full thing.
- Cosmopolis(2012): skip…either too poetic for a layperson to understand, or just WTF!
- JackRyan:Shadow Recruit (2014)skip…pretty much a film made by and for Kenneth Branagh
- Paranoia(2013)skip…a story full of holes.
- Rush(2013)watch…great performance from Daniel Brühl as Nicki Lauda.
- Coriolanus(2011)skip…unless you are a true Shakespeare fan.
- The Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug(2013)skip…same old, and there was drAgon.
- At Middleton(2013)watch…unhappy married people trying to reclaim their youthful existence. Amazing duet scene between Andy Garcia and Vera Farmiga.
- Arbitrage(2012)skip…Richard Gere in his usual deck-up suits, doing his gigolo walks; other than that the story of a corrupted, bankrucpted, and manipulative rich man and his family.
- Lockout(2012)watch…the outerspace shots were well done. Silly story, but do give Guy Pearce a chance as an action hero.
- Gangster Squad(2013)skip…Sean Penn‘s version of Godfather. Good looking sets and actors, nothing more.
- The Guilt Trip(2012)skip…same old Barbra Streisand with super tamed Seth Rogen. No penis jokes with this one.
- Diana(2013)skip…Despite Naomi Watts‘s effort to make it look genuine, it didn’t.
- The Impossible(2012)watch…a very real depiction of what happened, great actors.
- Rushmore (1998)skip…despite my recent raving of Anderson’s films, I didn’t like its charm as much. Jason Schwartzman was so young as the lead.
- Percy Jackson:Sea of Monsters(2013)skip…not cute,nor enchanting.
- Jewtopia(2012)skip…not LOL!
- Side-by-Side(2012)watch…a discussion about film and digital production. It is like books vs. ebook.
- Replusion(1965)skip…avant-garde at the time it was shown I bet, but it’s a bit rough watching it now… can’t really understand Carol’s psychie. Directed by Roman Polanski, his first American film debut.
- 20 Feet from Stardom(2013)watch… one of those background stories that should be told, and there it is.
- Thérèse Desqueyroux(2012)skip…based on famous novel byFrançois Mauriac; only if you have read it.
- Winnie Mandela(2011)watch…not for me, but Jennifer Hudson was great in it.
- Mères et filles/Hidden Diary(2009)skip…as the French would call it,”melodrame”.
- Louis Cyr(2013)skip…unless you are interested in finding out more about Cyr: the strongest man at the end of 19 th century.
- Nebraska(2013)watch…if you like story of a really small Midwest town and the folks who still live there.
- The Infidel(2011)skip…funny up to a certain point.
- 3:10 to Yuma(2007)skip…guess I really don’t like Western, however appealing the actors were.
- Betty and Coretta(2013)skip…political story between the wives of Luther King. Jr and X.
- Barrymore(2013)skip…if you want to watch the stage play on DVD.
- Steel Magnolias(2013)skip…remade of the 1989 version, all black cast.
- Brüno(2009)skip…just skip it.
- L’âge des ténèbres(2007)watch…middle age, dead-end job, status of living and working Quèbec.
- Mortal Instruments: City of Bones(2013)skip…WTF.
- Season of the Witch(2011)watch…devil, possession,crusade,black plague.
- Anna Karenina(2012)skip…unusual theatrical treatments, but just not my cup of tea.
- Dorian Gray(2009)skip… to slow for me, nothing to grip onto either.
- Munich(2005)watch…if you like political films… me, not so much, though respect the sad event happened at the 72 Munich’s Olympic.
- Bachelorette(2013)skip…waste of Rebel Wilson’s talents. Just sad and bad.
- Magic Man(2010)skip…no magic could have rescue this B-movie.
- Leap Year(2010)skip…predictable and boring; even Lucky Charm couldn’t help.
- The Backup Plan (2010)skip…it fell apart after 45 minutes.
- The Singing Detective(2003) skip… the transitions were awful.
- Infected (2008) watch…not the best sci-fi, but the actors drew me to it: Bellows, Nelson, and Rossellini.
- We Bought a Zoo (2011) skip… Based on true story…it’s a family flic.
- The Last Song (2011) skip… It lost me at Cyrus!
- Paul Blart: Mall Cop (2009) skip…
- Straight A’s (2013) skip…bad thing happened to rich people.
- Takers (2010) skip…
- Ip Man 2(2010) skip…typical Kung Fu stuff; Good guys vs Bad ones.
- The Three Musketeers (2011) skip…Pirate ships in the sky-WHATEVER.
- The Day of the Triffids (2009 BBC)skip…yawning bad.
- My Girlfriend’s Boyfriend (2010) skip…only thing worths watching Alyssa Milano.
- The Place beyond the Pines (2013)skip…good actors, esp. Ryan Gosling. Too dark for me.
- First Position (2011) watch … good documentary about breaking into ballets at a young age.
- So Undercover (2012) skip…looks like a script for Amanda Bynes, instead we have Miley Cyrus.
- Little Fockers (2010) skip… fewer scenes of Jack and Greg the better! but it’s not.
- Lincoln (2013) skip…no patient to watch the whole thing. For the part I watched, I still think this was better than Argo (2012) for it to snap the Oscar.
- Mildred Pierce (TV- 2012) skip…I don’t like the story( I know it was based on the famous novel of same name)
- Drop Dead Diva (Season 4 – 2013) watch… kind of the idea of Legally Blonde (2001) + Freaky Friday (2003)
- Ruby Sparks (2012) skip…a twenty something version of Stranger than Fiction (2006)
- The Perks of Being A Wallflower (2012) watch… not your typical high school teens drama. Twist is at the very end!
- ParaNorman (2012) watch… it’s okay
- The Three Stooges (2012) watch…for old-time sake
- The Change-up (2011) skip… the point of the story was?! didn’t get it.
- Hachi: A Dog’s Tale (2009) watch… if you like Richard Gere.
- Evil Dead (2013) skip… I thought it was a combo of comedy and horror. Not here.
- Stan Helsing (2009) skip…
- Peace, Love & Understanding (2011) watch… if you like Jane Fonda.
- Jack the Giant Slayer (2013)watch…a kid’s tale
- Haywire (2011)skip…
- Our Idiot Brother(2011)skip…overall it was okay, poor Ned(Paul Rudd) surrounded by all those women.
- Taken 2 (2012) skip…too many body counts for me! I know the message revenge never ends…but was it necessary?!
- 21 (2008) – skip…I liked the first half, then it deteriorated to the usual “I am the smartest” story.
- Wreck-It Ralph skip… usually I like animation, can’t get into this one at all, even though I could refer to all the game characters. Story is a bit Cinderella and Wizard of Oz, and big arms.
- My Life in Ruins skip…unless you liked to see Greece as if you were on a tour bus!
- A Dangerous Method(2011) skip… it’s ok
- The Hobbit:An Unexpected Journey (2013)skip… nothing’s exciting!
- Wanderlust (2012) skip…beyond terrible.
- American Reunion (2012) watch…I laughed and laughed; so good to see them all grown up! remarkable.
- Last Night (2010)skip…don’t really care about the characters !
- Catfish (2010) skip…that’s what this film is about.
- The American (2010) skip…interestingly European but American.
- The Jane Austen Book Club (2007): skip… this is a serious chick flick!
- Oklahoma (1997-TV musical): skip…not my cup of tea
- The Twilight Sage: Breaking Dawn Part 2: skip…I am glad this franchise was over; I kind of like the very first film, when the idea was fresh.
- The Twilight Sage: Breaking Dawn Part 1: skip…nothing exciting about child-birth.
- Hugo (2011): skip for me unless you’d like to know about the life of Georges Méliès, and it took a while to tell us that. So there was nothing to do with the mechanic robot as it was marketed in the trailers!!!
- The Adventures of TinTin (2011): skip it is so life-like, it would have been better if it were cast with real actors. Otherwise, it is kinda boring.
- Battle:Los Angeles (2011):skip unless you like war-zone video games.
- Wrath of the Titans (2012): skip and I thought Greek Gods were immortal
- Mulholland Dr. (2001): watch…just Because . Boobs, and girl-on-girl scenes, that’s all !
- The Wolfman (2010): skip Big full moon, howling, transformation, silver bullet… seen it
- Despicable Me (2010): watch just enough saccharine
- The Grey (2011): skip grim and nothing to look forward to.
- Ai WeiWei– Never Story (2012) watch interesting documentary looking at the political stand of China.
- The Legend of Awesomest Maximus (2011) skip not as funny as Meet the Spartan (2008), it just ladles with gross sex jokes, and naked women. The Trojan horse is a big penis!
- The Lorax (2012) watch good story and great colourful animation
- Factory Girl (2006) watch superficial but interesting to watch
- Premium Rush (2012) skip
- Talk the Waltz (2011) watch
- Route Irish (2010) watch
- The Last Mimzy (2007) watch Rhiannon Leigh Wryn is adorable as Emma. The story is about humans last hope in the future to survive.
- Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010) skip
- Easy A (2010) watch Emma Stone A+ here! so natural and likable.
- Slumgdog Millionaire (2008) – skip not my cup of tea
- Puss in Boots (2011) –watch especially if you are cat lovers!
- Captain America The First Avenger (2011) – skip can’t get into the story
- The Campaign (2012) –watch great satirical comedy of US political system.
- Of Two Minds (TV 2012) – skip could have been a good movie to make people understand mental illness suffered by a family member, yet turning into a melodrama with all the cliches! It’s 2012, there is no excuse not having researched the illness before taking a sibling in and to weight the options! Husband in financial troubles and yet they live in a lake front two-storey cul-de-sac house?!
- Battleship (2012) – skip there are some good parts but overall terrible.
- Safe (2012) – watch no one is trustworthy! another possible franchise for Jason Statham. Good action movie!
- Enduring Love (2004) – watch if you read the book by Ian McEwan of same title. There is a gay scene between Daniel Craig and Rhys Ifans!
- Ted (2012) – watch it’s very funny and entertaining
- Winter’s Bone (2010) – watch another big thumb up for Jennifer Lawrence’s performance. The culture of the Ozarks is very educational.
- The Air I Breathe (2007) – skip most reviews keep quoting being a Chinese proverb; Happiness, Pleasure, Sorrow and Love are part of life that’s all they mean.
- Frozen (2010) – skip they have to blame themselves for the tragedy.
- Charlie Bartlett (2007)- watch could have been a prequel to Silver Linings Playbook(2012) regarding psychiatry and prescription drugs.
- Bloodrayne: The Third Reich (2010) – skip definitely
- The Lucky One (2012) – watch an obvious chick flick…
- Clash of the Titans (2010) – watch the makings of the film are worth watching on the blu-ray disc.
- The Amazing Spider-man (2012)– watch much better than the last iteration. Thumbs up for Peter Parker(Andrew Garfield) and Gwen Stacy(Emma Stone).
- Sparkle (2012) –watch Whitney Houston’s last cinematic role…
- Something Borrowed (2011) – skip better than Brides War(2009), same kind of girlfriends theme. Best part is Ethan (John Krasinski)…wish he got the girl instead. Rest, like Darcy(Kate Hudson) puts it, “Whatever!”
- Contraband (2012) – skip
- The Muppets (2011) – watch down memory lane, good musical!
- Five-year engagement (2012) – skip silliness and seriousness don’t mix!
- The Vow (2012) – skip it says it’s based on a true story …
- Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011) – skip pick the word you like.
- A Single Man (2009) – watch!! Second look; Just as good as the first time!
- Silk (2007) – skip
- Limitless (2011) – watch Very imaginative…but what is the morale behind ?
- Percy Jackson & the Olympians:The Lightning Thief (2011) – watch It’s interesting; OK CGI
- Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2011) – watch Probably the second best of the franchise; it mixed actions with humour.
- Leaves of Grass (2009) – skip It is not bad, not great either. Edward Norton is under-rated.
- The Next Three Days (2010) – skip It is a remake of a French movie, Pour Elle (2008).
- Pina (2011) – watch if you like modern dance
- Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) – watch a bit like CSI with all those slow motions anecdotal explanations.
- Margin Call (2011)- watch; great actors and fine acting from all of them! An inside view of a trade floor before the 2008 financial crisis happened.
- Guillver’s Travels(2010)- skip
- Beastly (2011) – watch I like it, yah, it’s sappy romance, why not once in a while!
- Burried (2010) – watch second half to the end is quite a thrill!
- The Ides of March (2011) – watch if you like Ryan Gosling
- BearCity2: The Proposal (2012) – watch
- Role Models (2008) – watch
- Smart People (2008) – watch
- Brides War (2009) – must skip
- 忘不了 (2003) – watch: if you like HK style tear-jerker
- 夜宴(Asia)/Legend of Black Scorpion (USA) (2006)- watch: fightings morph into ballets
- From Prada to Nada (2011) – skip
- The Help (2011) – watch
- Barry Munday (2010) – skip
- A Good Old Fashioned Orgy (2011) – watch
- Cowboys and Aliens (2011) – skip
- Immortals (2011) – watch
- Meet the Spartans (2008) – definitely watch!
- Fish Tank (2009) – skip
- Step up 3 – the dance parts are quite good; watchable
- The Company Men (2011) – skip
- Burlesque (2010)- watch; PG Showgirls!
- The Young Victoria (2009) -if you like period piece; watch
- Bonneville (2006) – skip
- Bella (2006) – skip, won TIFF people’s choice award
- The Scorpion King 3 (2012) – skip
- Forget Me Not (2010) – watch
- White Irish Drinkers (2010) – skip
- The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – skip
- In the loop- watch; British humours
- 17 again (2009) – skip
- What Ever Happened to Baby Jane ? watch – it’s a classic
- Green Lantern (2011) – skip
- Breaking Dawn (I) (2011) – skip
- Cairo Time (2009) – skip
- The Good Night (2007) – skip
- Flashbacks of a Fool (2008) – skip
- 50/50 (2011) –skip
- The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010) – skip
- The Rum Diary (2011) – skip
- Footloose (2011) – skip
- W (2008) – skip
- Inglorious Basterds – watch
- Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011) – skip
- The Green Hornet (2011) – skip
- Hot Tub Time Machine (2010) – skip
- Source code (2011) – watch
- I Am Love (2009) – watch
- The Putt Putt Syndrome (2010) – skip
- The King’s Speech (2010) – watch if you like biopic
- Klute (1971) – watch if you are interested Jane Fonda‘s first Academy Awards role
- On Golden Pond (1981) – watch if you are interested Jane Fonda’s nominated Academy Awards role
- 9 to 5 (1982) – watch
- Horrible Bosses (2011) – watch
- Letter to Juliet (2010) – watch
- It’s Complicated (2009)- watch
- Nine (2009) –skip
- The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Sweden-2009) – watch
- The Girl Who Played with Fire ( Sweden – 2009) – watch
- The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet Nest (Sweden -2009) – watch
- Salt (2010) – watch
- Unstoppable (2010) – watch
- Black Swan (2010) – watch
- The Social Network (2010) – skip
- Broken Embraces Los abrazos rotos – skip
- Shutter Island (2010) – skip
- Due Date (2010) – skip
- Valentine’s Day (2010) –skip
- Kick-Ass (2010) – watch
- Tron- Legacy (2010) – skip
- Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010) – watch
- Megamind (2010) – watch
- The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (2010) – watch
- R.E.D. (2010) – watch
- The A-Team – watch
- The International – watch
- The Town – skip
Pingback: Movie Review: The Secret Life of Walter Mitty(2013) | Film-o-analysis
Pingback: Movie Review: That Awkward Moment(2014) | Film-o-analysis
Pingback: Movie review: Passion (2013) | Film-o-analysis
Pingback: Movie Review: Non-Stop(2014) | Film-o-analysis
Pingback: Skip these movies: uninspiring, formulaic, just boring! | Film-o-analysis